PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE2018-10-29T14:44:01+00:00

The Bridge Project is funded by The European Social Fund and National Lottery, through the Big Lottery Fund as part of the Building Better Opportunities Programme.

Bridge Privacy Notice:

How we will collect your data, what we will do with it and how we will control and process it

Purpose

This privacy notice governs the manner in which VoiCeS Northumberland and Bridge Partner agencies operating as part of the Bridge Partnership (as listed on the website) collect, use and protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

This privacy policy applies to the website and all the activities and services offered by Bridge. It explains;

  • The purpose of Bridge.
  • Why information is being recorded.
  • The types of personal data we collect.
  • Why we collect it and how we might use this data.
  • When, and why, we might share this data within the Bridge Partnership and with other organisations.
  • The rights and choices you have around personal data.

What is the Bridge Project?

The Bridge Programme is funded by the European Social Fund and the National Lottery, through the Big Lottery Fund. At Bridge we support people in Northumberland who are aged 18+ and out of work due to health issues and other barriers, such as long-term unemployment, debt, low skills, caring responsibilities or housing issues. We are committed to working with people to remove such barriers to make lasting changes in Northumberland to move people closer to the labour market.

Why is my information being recorded?

The information you provide to Bridge will be shared with the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) and used to evaluate this project and to report to the Big Lottery Fund and European Social Fund for monitoring purposes, in line with European Commission regulatory requirements.

Data will not be used or shared for any commercial or marketing purposes. At all times your information will be kept securely, and nobody will have access to it that shouldn’t.

Who manages Bridge?

Bridge is led by Northumberland County Council, the day to day running is managed by VoiCeS Northumberland. VoiCeS Northumberland are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office. Our registration number is ZA082434.

How do I find out more? 

The Bridge Project has two Data Controllers:

1)     VoiCeS Northumberland

Appointed Data Compliance Officer   – Director

VoiCeS Northumberland, Bridge Project

1st Floor, The Fourways, Bridge Street, Amble, Northumberland, NE65 0DR

Tel: 01665 713109

2)     Department for Work & Pensions & European Social Fund     

Email to: rightofaccess.requests@dwp.gsi.gov.uk

The Data Controller for the Building Better Opportunities Programme is the Department of Works and Pensions. For more information about how and why the Data Controller uses your personal data or to exercise your data protection rights please see www.gov.uk/dwp/personal-information-charter.

This Bridge notice takes account of all data we may collect which could include specific details about heath, finance, barriers and anything else you may wish to advise us of, this may contain sensitive personal information.

What information do we need?

When you show an interest in Bridge, we will commence taking personal data from you. To provide you with information and assess your suitability for Bridge, we may collect personal information about you from telephone conversations, emails, referral forms, our website and written communications. Including your;

  • Name, address, postcode.
  • Telephone number, email address.
  • Family details.
  • National Insurance Number.
  • Employment status and history.
  • Income, expenditure and benefit details.
  • Qualifications, skills and educational attainment.
  • Ethnicity, sex, disability, age, religion or belief.
  • Whether you have dependent children and whether anyone in your household is working.
  • Details of any other support agencies you may be working with.
  • Details of any problems or barriers you may have and why you are interested in the Project, such as if you are experiencing digital or financial barriers or you have problems with your physical or mental health.
  • Records of contacts with Bridge Staff, e.g. over the phone/in the office.
  • Details of any positive outcomes or changes you achieve as a result of your contact with Bridge.
  • Other information that will help to ensure we understand the services you need, such as whether you have been in contact with criminal justice services, are homeless or affected by housing exclusion.

This notice allows us to process your data in line with the secondary data controller DWP/ESF. The legal requirement we use to do this is called ‘Public Task’ which enables us to share this data with the Big Lottery Fund and the DWP/ ESF, which is the necessary processing of information for performing a task that is in the public interest. This is sometimes referred to as the ‘legal basis’ for processing information.

Why do we collect this data?

We need your personal information to provide you with the support you require to reach your potential. We also have a legal requirement under ‘Public Task’ to obtain particular data as part of you being supported by the BRIDGE Project.  We will not collect data from you that we do not need. Public Task means ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’.

The information we collect from you enables us:

  • To help you find training and skills.
  • To help you find work.
  • To help you improve, confidence, well-being and gain employment skills.
  • To ensure your income is maximised.
  • To make sure we are helping a wide range of people.
  • To manage, monitor and evaluate Bridge in line with European Commission regulatory requirements.
  • To report to the Programmes Funders (the BIG Lottery Fund and the European Social Fund) and Auditors/Managing Authority (the Department of Work and Pensions).
  • Your information may also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the Department for Work & Pensions who may contact you to discuss your involvement in the project for research purposes. Participation in research is voluntary and you will be asked to consent before taking part in any research activity you may be contacted about. The DWP may also link your personal details to official administrative records to monitor your employment status before your ESF support began and 6 to 12 months after you left. This information may also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP however, individuals will not be identifiable, and you will not be contacted about this research.

Who might we share this data with?

The personal information we hold about you will be processed by staff working on the Bridge Project across the Bridge Partnership who may need this information to help and support you.  We Do Not share your data outside of this Partnership unless you explicitly allow us to do so, for instance – you may want us to share your information with a training provider to access courses or providers and other sources of support so we can help improve your wellbeing, confidence, skills and qualifications – however, we will ask for your permission specifically to do this.

What do we do with your information?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored with Bridge.

Your data is stored on our IT systems, which are fully-secure and approved by our Commissioners. Similarly, all physical data is secured by each Partner, adhering to their own strict data security policies. We will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and sensitively.

How long do we keep your information?

We have an obligation to retain your data under the Public Task and European Regulations, which at present, means we are required to retain it until at least 31st December 2026. After this time, your data will be destroyed securely.

All personal data held by DWP or research contractors for the purposes of evaluation will be permanently deleted no more than six months after the research has been completed. Personal data held by DWP for all other ESF purposes as required by European Commission regulations will be retained in line with the current guidance – you can download the guidance here.

Can I access the information you hold about me – what are my rights?

You have a range of rights in relation to the information that is held about you by Bridge. You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time by completing a Subject Access Request, a response must be provided within one month. You would usually do this via your Bridge Worker, but you may contact Julie Dodson (details above) if you prefer.

You have the right to be informed about the processing of your information on Bridge. This document is designed to tell you everything you need to know about this.

If you think that any information that has been recorded about you on Bridge is inaccurate, you can ask for it to be corrected. The Bridge management team will discuss this with you, and with the partner that recorded the information, to see if changes need to be made.

You have the right to restriction of your information being processed. You will need to provide ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’.

You have the right to ask for your information to be erased. This is not an automatic right and will only apply in certain circumstances, such as if you have given consent in relation to our real-life stories and case studies.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for ESF evaluation purposes please contact ESF.EVALUATIONS@DWP.GSI.GOV.UK  and we will delete your data held for these purposes and you won’t be contacted about participating in research.

More information about how and why DWP uses your personal information, including how to ask for a copy of the personal information DWP holds about you can be found in

DWP’s Personal Information Charter here.

Information about how to ask for a copy of the information DWP holds about you (known as a ‘Right of Access Request’) can be found here.

Contacting You

We will ask you to complete a separate form to advise us if we are able to contact you for any reason other than to support you, for example, to advise you of activities/events you may be interested in or make you aware of courses. We will also ask for your permission on contact type preferences, for example, by post / email. The protection of your data is governed by the Information Commissioners Office and you have the right to complain to the ICO.

Marketing

In the course of our marketing, we may ask to take your photo and ask for your name in relation to our real-life stories and case studies. We also anonymise such stories so that you are not identifiable to the general public. In all cases, we do so with your written consent.

You have the right to withdraw this consent. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and as such you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Who can I contact if I have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about Bridge or would like to make a request in relation to any of the rights described above, you can email the Bridge management team at  bridge@voices-northumberland.org.uk or call on 01665 713109.

In the first instance, please contact your Bridge Worker, or if you prefer, please contact the Appointed Data Compliance Officer named above. A copy of our complaints policy is available upon request. Julie Dodson, julied@VoiCeS-northumberland.org.uk  or 01665 713109

If you would like to make a complaint about how your data has been recorded or shared on Bridge you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates data protection in the UK. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk

Your acceptance of these terms?

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of the Website Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site following post changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of the changes.

Keeping your data and preferences up to date

It is important to make sure that the personal data we hold about you, as well as how you prefer to hear from us, is accurate.

You can update your details by talking to your Bridge Worker, or by emailing bridge@voices-northumberland.org.uk or by telephoning 01665 713109.

Changes to this privacy notice?

Bridge has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this policy periodically and become aware of any changes.

VoiCeS Privacy Policy

Bridge Policy Notice operates as part of VoiCeS Privacy Policy. You can find out more about this here.

Updated October 2018